Work Area - Part 3

Secure waste board panels

Using your hands, squeeze all the waste board parts together such that the waste board slates and t slot extrusions are all touching one another.

Line up the front of each panel with the front edge of the black extrusion. Secure each panel in place.

Tighten the button head screws attached through the waste board slats with a 3mm hex key.

Tighten the button head screws at the center of each waste board slat.

Repeat this for all four of the MDF slats, ensuring that all of the screws attaching the waste board slats are tight and aligned. Using a 2.5mm hex key, tighten the 3 screws on each tee track.

Install rear 1000mm extrusion

Onto each of the 2 extrusion brackets (gussets), thread 2 M5x10 button head screws onto M5 tee nuts. Slide each extrusion bracket into the ends of the 958mm extrusion and secure using a 3mm hex key, ensuring the bracket is aligned to the end of the extrusion. Insert a tee nut into the top channel of each 958mm extrusion per the image below.

Slide the rear 1000mm extrusion across the back of the machine and onto the angle brackets.

Secure the rear 1000mm extrusion by tightening the angle brackets. Be sure to check that the extrusions are perpendicular to each other and that the extrusion brackets are tight to each extrusion. If centered properly, there should be about a ~1in gap on either end of the extrusion.

Secure rear silver extrusion

Thread 2 M5x10 button head screws through an extrusion bracket and onto M5 twist on tee nuts, per the image below. Repeat for the second extrusion bracket.

Press the extrusion bracket into the corner between the silver and black extrusions at the back of the waste board slats.

Using a 3mm hex key, tighten the screws on the extrusion bracket.

The back section of the waste board should now look like the below picture, and all extrusion brackets should be tightened.

If needed, you can find additional M5 Post Assembly Tee Nuts Twist Ons in the Spare Parts Kit

Install back board

Slide the last 3 M5 tee nuts into the top channel of the rear extrusion.

Place the MDF back board on top of the extrusions, ensuring that the cut outs align with the t tracks on the main waste board. Slide the tee nuts along each extrusion to align with the notches in the back board.

Slide 2 flat washers onto each M5x12mm button head screw.

Using a 3mm hex key, secure the MDF back board to the tee nuts, ensuring that the washers are laying on top of the back board.

If 2 washers prevent the M5x12mm screw from threading, you may only need 1 washer instead. Do not try to use a longer screw.

Install threaded inserts

You will need to Install the threaded inserts on the back side of the wasteboard in order to use your clamps correctly.

Flip the waste board over so you can access the back side of the waste board slats.

Using a 5mm hex key or drill equipped with the 5mm hex driver bit, install the threaded inserts into the back of the waste board slats into the pre-drilled holes. Be sure not to over tighten the threaded inserts and only install as far as the threaded inserts sitting on top of the MDF.

Install remaining angle brackets

Thread 2 M5x10 button head screws through an extrusion bracket and onto M5 twist on tee nuts, per the image below. Repeat for the second extrusion bracket.

With the MDF back board towards you, place the extrusion brackets with twist on tee nuts into the outside corners on the center extrusion as pictured below.

Press the extrusion brackets into each corner and ensure they are contacting both the black and silver extrusions.

Using a 3mm hex key, tighten the screws on the extrusion brackets.

Your waste board frame is now complete and should like the below picture.

Last updated