Risers
In this step we will install the risers that create a rigid connection between the Y-Axis rails and the machine base.
Core Components Kit
SKU
Name
Quantity
25281-12
M5 Tee Nut Pre-Assembly
4
Z-Axis / Riser / Stiffener Kit
SKU
Name
Quantity
30844-01
Riser Plates
4
30874-01
Riser Upgrade Hardware Subassembly
Socket Head Screw M5 x 14
8
Socket Head Screw M5 x 10
8
M5 Tee Nut Twist On
8
Insert 2x M5 pre-assembly t-slot nuts into the top slot of each Y axis makerslide rail. These will be used to hold the belts in a later step.
Begin by placing 2 M5x10mm socket head screws through the bottom holes on the riser plate and loosely thread an M5 Tee Nut onto each.
Place the riser against the corresponding Y axis and then thread 2 M5x14mm socket head screws through the second and third holes from the top per the image below.
Using a 4mm hex key, tighten all 4 screws on each riser. Repeat this process for the remaining 3 risers and ensure that the orientation of the riser plate aligns with the edge of the stiffeners.
You can use this point to check that your Y-Axes are square and level using the Calibration and Maintenance guide. You will need to loosen the stiffener panels to avoid damaging them when shifting the rails.
Last modified 16d ago
Export as PDF
Copy link