Work Area
1000mm Rail Kit
SKU
Name
Quantity
25281-10
T-Slot Nut M5 Pre-Assembly
8
26018-01
Extrusion Bracket (Gusset)
4
26049-02
Aluminum Extrusion 20mm × 20mm Black 1000mm Lg
2
26049-04
Aluminum Extrusion 20mm × 20mm Black 958mm Lg
2
25286-36
Button Head Cap Screw M5 x 10
8
Modular Waste Board Kit
SKU
Name
Quantity
30887-01
Waste Board MDF Slat
4
30887-02
MDF Back Board
1
25300-03
T Slot Extrusion
3
30517-18
Threaded Inserts
200
26047-04
Aluminum Extrusion, 20mm x 20mm 898mm Lg
2
26018-01
Extrusion Bracket (Gusset)
4
30888-01
Waste Board Hardware Kit
1
25281-16
M4 Tee Nut
9
*Note* Do not use the tapped 20mm x 20mm extrusion that comes with your Drag Chain kit. This additional extrusion will be used at a later step.
In this section you'll be assembling the work area of your machine.

Assemble first corner of work area

1000mm Rail Kit
SKU
Name
Quantity
26018-01
Extrusion Bracket
1
26049-02
Aluminum Extrusion 20mm x 20mm Black 1000mm long
1
26049-04
Aluminum Extrusion 20mm × 20mm Black 958mm long
1
25286-37
M5x10mm Button Head Screw
2
25281-15
M5 Tee Nut
2
Tip - you can use an empty egg carton to keep track of hardware as you work through the assembly process
Insert the M5x10mm Button Head Screws into the extrusion bracket as shown. Loosely thread a tee nut onto the end of each screw.
Use one waste board extrusion and one waste board tee track to set the correct location of the 1000mm rail. Then use a 3mm hex to secure the extrusion bracket.
If you did not order a waste board kit, you can set this spacing by measuring 1.25" / 32mm

Install hardware for first waste board slat

Modular Waste Board Kit
SKU
Name
Quantity
30888-01
Waste Board Hardware Subassembly
M5x12mm Button Head Screw
3
M5 Tee Nut
3
Thread one screw into each nut, as shown below.
Slide screws with tee nuts into the top extrusion slots, as shown. Two screws should be slid into the 1000mm extrusion, and 1 screw should be slid into the 958mm extrusion. You will have to slide it into the 958mm extrusion from the back.

Install first waste board slat

Modular Waste Board Kit
SKU
Name
Quantity
30888-01
Modular Waste Board Slat
1
Align the MDF slat with the edges of the base extrusions, then secure it in place by tightening the three screws.

Install crossmembers

Assemble tee tracks

Modular Waste Board Kit
SKU
Name
Quantity
25300-03
Tee Track
3
30888-01
M4 x 10 Button Head Cap Screw
6
30888-01
M4 Nylock Nut
6
30888-01
Oversize Washer
6
Each section of tee track has 5 holes drilled in it. We will be installing oversized washers on the second and fourth holes, as shown below.
Use a 2.5mm allen to insert the M4 x 10mm button head screw into the appropriate hole of the tee track.
Add an oversized washer onto the screw, then an M4 Nylock nut.
Tighten using your 2.5mm hex key with a 7mm wrench. Repeat this for the second and fourth hole in each of the three tee tracks.

Install first tee track

Insert one M4 tee nut into the top slot of each of the 3 extrusions that run side to side.
Place the tee track on top of the extrusions and thread an M4 x 8mm screw through the tee track and into each tee nut. Start with the black extrusion in the front. You may need to move the silver extrusions in order to line up the tee nuts with the holes in the tee track.
Slide the tee track extrusion to be against the MDF slat.

Install second MDF slat

Align the 2 screws on the rear silver extrusion to the spacing on the waste board slat, and slide the slat onto the screws.
Align the front of the waste board slat to the two tee nuts in the black extrusion. Thread two M5 x 12mm button head screws through that waste board slat and into the tee nuts.
Slide the M5 screw on the center extrusion into the slot on the MDF slat.
Slide the MDF slat against the tee track. We will tighten these screws at the end, for now it is best to leave them a bit loose.
Add another M5x12mm button head screw with tee nut into the center extrusion, and slide onto the final slot in the second MDF slat.

Install second tee track

Install third MDF slat

Install third tee track

Install fourth MDF slat

Install second 958mm extrusion

Align the extrusion with the edge of the MDF slat, and then tighten the M5x12mm bolt that secures the MDF slat to the extrusion.

Secure waste board panels

Slide all the waste board parts together
Line up the front of each panel with the front edge of the black extrusion. Secure each panel in place.
Repeat this for all four of the MDF slats, ensuring that they are aligned and secured. Then tighten the screws to secure each tee track.

Install rear 1000mm extrusion

Attach an angle bracket to each of the two 958mm extrusions. Insert a tee nut into the top channel of each 958mm extrusion.
Slide the rear 1000mm extrusion across the back of the machine and onto the angle brackets.
Secure the rear 1000mm extrusion by tightening the angle brackets.

Secure rear silver extrusion

Install back board

Install threaded inserts

Install remaining angle brackets

Last modified 9d ago