Belting
This section covers installing the belting.
Core Components Kit
SKU
Name
Qty
26053-04
3GT Belting 9mm
1
30858-01
Belt Clip 9mm
6
30677-04
Belt Sleeve
6
25286-43
M5x25mm Button Head Screw
3
25287-12
M5 Flat Washer
3
25286-33
M5x8mm Button Head Screw
6
30265-09
M5 Nylon Lock Nut
3
Start by cutting the belt into 3 equal lengths. Each piece of belting should be just long enough to reach from corner to corner on the waste board, as shown below.
Each axis uses the same hardware and quantity. Lay out the belts and hardware listed above so each access is ready for assembly.
On the Y1 axis, route the belt (teeth side down) under the smooth idler, over the motor pulley, and under the other smooth idler. Lay the belt across the Y axis such that there is a bit of overlap on each side. Repeat this for the Y2 axis.
The X-axis is by far the trickiest of the three. You won't be able to route the belt over the pulley by going in from the side of the x-carriage, so you'll need to go through the hole in the top. This works best if both ends are first curled before placing them through the top hole. Feed one curled belt end between the pulley and smooth idler, and instead of forcing the belt through, slowly move the x-carriage in the opposite direction to help reveal the end of the belt. Once revealed, grab the belt and pull it further through. Repeat this process with the other end of the belt, and center the belt such that there is overlap on each side of the X axis.
If you’re having trouble with the x-axis belting, check out this Community Forum post: X-axis belt installation.

Attach Belt Clips

Each end of the belt has a belt sleeve and is attached to a belt clip which secures the belt to the machine. Take one end of the belt and add one of the belt sleeves, small end first. Note, there is a very small difference in the opening size for the ends of the belt sleeve. The small notch pictured below indicates the larger opening on the belt sleeve. For the following steps we will be inserting the opposite end (no notch) into the belt first.
Route the belt through the slot closest to the small bend (pictured below), underneath the clip and through the remaining slot. Push the end of the belt through the wide end of the belt sleeve to lock the teeth in place. Repeat this process for the remaining ends of the 3 belts on the other Y axis and X axis.
On the far end of each Y axis, place an M5x8mm button head screw through the belt clip on the same side as the belt loop, and a M5x25mm screw through the other hole on the short end. Placing both screws through the holes prior to threading them into their respective locations will make it easier to access the screw heads with a hex key. Thread the M5x8mm button head screw into one of the pre-assembly Tee Nuts we installed earlier. Place the M5x25mm button head screw through the hole of the riser plate, add an M5 washer and hand-thread an M5 nylon lock nut.
Tip: If you're having trouble with the belt clip. Remove it from the rail and install the tensioning screw first (M5 x25mm). With your thumb at the end, use an allen key to screw in the M5 x 8mm button head cap screw. It will require a bit of force.
On the other end of each Y axis, pull the belt clip flush with the end plate. Place an M5x8mm button head screw through the belt clip and tighten it to the other pre-assembly Tee Nut we installed earlier. Tighten with a 3mm hex key.
Repeat this on the Y1 and Y2 rails.
So you don't waste any threads on your tensioning screw, you need to start with some tension in your belt. To do so, place your hex key in the head of the M5x8mm button head cap screw on the front (without the tensioning screw) and pull towards the front of the machine making the belt tight. While pulling, tighten the button head cap screw in place. Go back to your tensioning screws and start tightening down the M5 nylon locking nut until you hear an audible tone when plucking the belt. Once you have that tone (similar to a bass string on a guitar), tighten down the M5x8mm button head cap screw to secure the belt clip in place. If you start with tension already in your belt, you won't have to deal with undoing the tensioning screw and feeding more belt through the belt clip; essentially redoing all of the work you just did.
After installing, you may cut off excess belting at the end. You may want to leave about 2 inches behind for adjustments.
For more information on tensioning your belts or to check that your V-wheels are properly tensioned, you can use the Calibration and Maintenance guide.
Export as PDF
Copy link