Side Board (Optional)
1000mm Side Board Kit
SKU
Name
Quantity
30684-01
Extrusion Connection Bracket
2
25281-13
T-Slot Nut M5 Pre-Assembly
21
26018-03
Extrusion Bracket (Gusset)
4
30517-11
Threaded Insert M5
12
30685-03
Side Board, X-Carve 1000mm
1
26049-10
Extrusion T-Slot 20x20 x 250mm
2
26049-04
Extrusion T-Slot 20x20 x 958mm
2
25286-34
Button Head Cap Screw M5 x 8
8
25286-37
Button Head Cap Screw M5 x 10
8
25286-41
Button Head Cap Screw M5 x 12
5
25286-47
Button Head Cap Screw M5 x 14
12
1000mm Drag Chain Kit
SKU
Name
Quantity
30554-06
Flat Head Cap Screw M5 x 10
2
26016-03
T-Slot Nut M5 Post-Assembly
2
Install all threaded inserts into side board.
Insert 2 pre-assembly t-slot nuts on the inside each aluminum extrusion and 1 additional pre-assembly t-slot nut on the top side of the 958mm extrusions. These will be used to attach the gusset brackets to the extrusions and the single pre-assembly t-slot will attach to the middle countersunk hole of the sideboard.
Loosely assemble frame using the 20mm x 20mm aluminum extrusion, 4 gusset brackets, 8 pre-assembly insertion nuts and 8 M5x10mm button head cap screws.
Place sideboard over the frame and line up 958mm extrusion with the pre-assembly t-slot nut under the middle countersunk hole. Tighten all 8 M5x10mm button head cap screws to secure gusset brackets. Slide 2 pre-assembly t-slot nuts on the top of the 250mm aluminum extrusions. Attach the side board to the frame by placing 5 M5x12mm button head cap screws in the countersunk holes and securing into the pre-assembly insertion nuts.
Insert pre-assembly t-slot nuts into the ends of the sideboard and wasteboard frame. These will be used to attach the side board to the X-Carve frame using the extrusion connection brackets. Use M5 x 8 button head cap screws to secure the extrusion connection brackets.
Use 2 post-assembly t-slot nuts and 2 M5 x 10 flat head screws to secure the drag chain to the sideboard.
Lift the machine onto the side board and tighten down remaining button head cap screws.
NOTE: The M5 x 14 button head cap screws will be used to attach the X-Controller to the sideboard. Extra screws can be used to mount components not included with the X-Carve.
Last modified 12d ago
Copy link