Gantry
Core Kit
SKU
Name
Qty
25286-38
Button Head Cap Screw M5 x 12
4
25287-12
M5 Flat Washer
2
25281-XX
T-Slot Nut M5 Pre-Assembly (28058 - Tee Nut - M5 - Qty 4)
2
Rail Kit
SKU
Name
Qty
30678-03
Wide MakerSlide, 1000mm
1
We will now assemble the main gantry of the machine using the sub-assemblies you’ve built thus far. After this is assembled, your machine’s frame will almost be complete.
Start by inserting 2 M5 Tee Nuts into the groove on the top side of the wide MakerSlide rail. These will be used to secure your belts. Note that the Tee Nuts are placed in the extrusion on top of where the X-Carve lettering is per the below image.
Slide the completed X-carriage onto the Makerslide rail. The stepper motor should face away from the X-Carve logo on the front of the wide Makerslide, and the X-carriage should be oriented such that the side with 2 flanges is on the top.
If the x-carriage does not slide on smoothly, you may need to adjust the v-wheels with the eccentric spacers. The eccentric spacers have a small impression on one side that will help to determine the proximity of the v-wheel. With the impression facing in the opposite direction of the extrusion (see below image), there will be more space for the extrusion to slide through on the v-wheels.
This video demonstrates how the adjustable v-wheels work:
Now we will be attaching the gantry to the Y plates we completed in earlier steps. If the Y plates do not smoothly onto the Makerslides, adjust the v-wheels per the same process as above.
Slide the assembled Y plates onto each Y axis Makerslide to ensure they fit smoothly for when we install the gantry. If the Y plates do not smoothly onto the Makerslides, adjust the v-wheels per the same process as above. Remove the Y axis plates from the Y Makerslides.
Attach each of the Y plates loosely to the X axis wide Makerslide using 2 M5x12mm screws. You will use a single M5 washer per side on the exposed slotted hole in the plate. You can use one of the empty X-Carve boxes to hold up the gantry while you install the Y plates.
Make sure the angled side of the plates and the X-Carve logo on the gantry rail are facing in the same direction.
You will now slide the gantry assembly onto the machine frame. The X-Carve logo should face the front of the machine. Once you have installed the gantry onto the machine, use a 3mm hex key and tighten the 4x M5x12mm screws that secure the Y plates to the wide Makerslide.
If the rails do not slide on smoothly, you may need to adjust the v-wheels with the eccentric spacers.
At this point, you can square the X-Axis using the Calibration and Maintenance guide.
Last modified 4mo ago
Export as PDF
Copy link