Z-Axis
Z Axis Kit
SKU
Name
Qty
30749-01
Z Probe Relocation Bracket
1
30756-01
Z Probe Relocation Hardware Kit
1
M5 Flat Washer
1
M5 Nylon Lock Nut
1
M5x12 Flat Head Screw
1
Router Mount
SKU
Name
Qty
30839-01
Makita Router Mount
1
30831-01
Router Mount Hardware Kit
1

Installing the Z-Probe Relocation Bracket

Gather the hardware from the Z-Probe Relocation Hardware Kit.
Place the M5x12 flat head screw through the bored hole on the top right side of the X carriage. Place the bracket behind it followed by the flat washer and nylon lock nut per the image below.
Tighten the bracket using a 4mm hex key and 8mm wrench.

Installing the Z-Axis

Z Axis Kit
SKU
Name
Qty
30677-04
Z Axis Assembly
1
30871-01
Z Axis Hardware Kit
1
M5x10 Button Head Screw
4
M5 Tee Nut
M5X16 Socket Head Screw
M5 Flat Washer
30752-02
Dust Shoe Alignment Labels
2
30837-05
Clear Inventables Sticker
1
Place a dust shoe alignment label on each side of the Z axis, lining up the bottom of the sticker to the bottom of the extrusion.
Repeat with the other sticker on the other side. The Inventables logo will be at the bottom of the extrusion.
Gather 4 M5 Tee Nuts and 4 M5x10mm button head screws.
If needed, you can find additional M5 x 10mm Button Head Cap Screws in the Spare Parts Kit.
If needed, you can find additional M5 Post-Assembly Tee Nuts in the Spare Parts Kit.
Place an M5x10mm button head screw through each hole in the front of the X carriage and thread on a Tee nut. Be sure that the Tee Nuts are facing the front of the machine and oriented as shown in the below picture. Note, your kit may have 4 M5 Twist On Tee Nuts instead of the pre-assembly Tee Nuts as pictured below. Both versions will work for this application.
There are 2 extrusion channels on the back of the Z axis assembly. From the top down, slide the Z axis through all 4 of the Tee Nuts we just installed.
While holding the Z axis with one hand, tighten all 4 M5x10 screws using a 3mm hex key.
When working with thin material or short bits, mount the Z axis a little below the bottom of the X-Carriage. For longer bits or thick workpieces, mount the bottom of the Z axis flush with the bottom of the X-Carriage.

Installing the Spindle Mount

SKU
Name
Qty
M5X16 Socket Head Screw
4
M5 Flat Washer
4
Makita Spindle Mount Kit
30839-01
Makita Router Mount
1
30831-01
Router Mount Hardware Kit
1
M5x16 Button Head Screw
2
M4x16 Socket Head Screw
3
Place an M5 flat washer through each M5x16mm socket head screw. Secure the router mount to the Z-axis assembly using the M5x16 screws with washers and tighten with a 4mm hex key. Note, the router mount should have the holes to secure the Makita router on the right-hand side.

Mounting the Spindle

In this step you’ll be mounting the included router into the spindle mount. Begin by removing existing base from the spindle. This will leave just the metal router body.
Use a screwdriver or other prying tool to gently pry the spindle mount open and fully insert the router.
Thread the 3 M4x16 socket head screws through the holes on the router mount. Using a 2.5mm hex key, tighten the 3 screws a little at a time, moving between the screws until all 3 are snug.
The router power cable will be put in the drag chains alongside the stepper motor cables in the next step. The router is powered with a simple AC wall outlet.
Your router will include tools for changing the bit. Set these aside, as you will need them when you start carving.
After tightening the spindle into the spindle mount, you can square the Z-Axis using the Calibration and Maintenance guide.
Export as PDF
Copy link
Outline
Installing the Z-Probe Relocation Bracket
Installing the Z-Axis
Installing the Spindle Mount
Mounting the Spindle