Welcome!
Congratulations! You’ve just taken one of your first steps into the world of 3D Carving! This guide will take you through the steps of building your very own X-Carve 3D Carver! We’ve tried to make it as easy as possible to get you from unpacking your parts to carving. We’ve laid out the instructions starting from the bottom of the machine to the top, and we will cover everything from machine assembly to computer setup.
Building your X-Carve is the first step in becoming a CNC expert. While you are building your machine you will learn about how and why the machine works, and these discoveries will create a strong foundation for you to build on as your hobby or business grows.
This is a do-it-yourself 3D carving kit: the more time and attention you put into assembling your machine, the better it will perform. If you run into any trouble during assembly or carving you can find further help from the wonderful community on the forum, our support center which is continuously growing with articles and tutorials, and as always you can reach our customer success team through our support center or by phone at 312 775 7009.
The X-Carve is open source hardware. We have 3D models and drawings available in a GrabCAD repository here.

Recommended Tools

If you purchased a tool kit with your machine, most of these should be included with the exception of power tools
  • 7mm wrench or socket
  • 8mm wrench or socket
  • 10mm wrench or socket
  • 13mm wrench
  • 5.5mm or 7/32” wrench or socket
  • 1.5mm hex key
  • 2mm hex key
  • 2.5mm hex key
  • 3mm hex key
  • 4mm hex key
  • Drill driver with 5mm hex bit

BOM

1000mm Rail Kit
SKU
Name
Quantity
25281-10
T-Slot Nut M5 Pre-Assembly
8
26018-01
Extrusion Bracket (Gusset)
4
30558-02
X-Carve Label
1
26049-02
Aluminum Extrusion 20mm × 20mm Black 1000mm Lg
2
26049-04
Aluminum Extrusion 20mm × 20mm Black 958mm Lg
2
25142-11
MakerSlide 1000mm Tapped Black
2
30678-03
MakerSlide Extra Wide 1000mm Tapped Black
1
25286-36
Button Head Cap Screw M5 x 10
8
Homing Switch Kit
SKU
Name
Quantity
30557-02
Microswitch
3
26016-03
Post-Assembly M5 T-Slot Nuts
2
30682-07
Home Switch Cable Assembly 95"Lg X-Limit
1
30682-08
Home Switch Cable Assembly 50"Lg Y-Limit
1
30682-09
Home Switch Cable Assembly 95"Lg Z-Limit
1
25312-25
Spacer 5.1mm ID 9.5mm 10.5mm Lg Aluminum
2
25284-12
Hex Nut M2x0.4
2
30265-07
Hex Nut M3 Nylon Locking
1
25285-56
Socket Head Screw M2 x 10
2
25285-57
Socket Head Screw M2 x 14
4
25285-44
Socket Head Screw M3 x 20
1
25285-51
Socket Head Screw M5 x 16
2
30555-03
Washer, Split Lock M2 Stainless
6
Drag Chain Kit
SKU
Name
Quantity
30527-05
Drag Chain Bracket
2
30527-06
Drag Chain Bracket
1
30680-01
Zip Tie Mount
5
26016-03
T-Nut M5 Post Assembly
5
30681-01
Drag Chain Support Arm
2
30331-13
Drag Chain 18x25 21 Links w/ Custom Ends
2
25986-03
Cable Tie 4" (100 Pack)
1
26049-09
Extrusion T-Slot 20x20 x 1000mm Tapped
1
25286-44
Button Head Cap Screw M4 x 10
4
25286-31
Button Head Cap Screw M5 x 6
1
25286-46
Button Head Cap Screw M5 x 14
2
30554-06
Flat Head Cap Screw M5 x 10
4
30554-07
Flat Head Cap Screw M5 x 12
6
30265-08
Nylon Insert Lock Nut M4
2
30265-10
Nylon Insert Lock Nut M5
6
1000mm Sideboard Kit
SKU
Name
Quantity
30684-01
Extrusion Connection Bracket
2
25281-13
T-Slot Nut M5 Pre-Assembly
21
26018-01
Cast Corner Bracket, Clear
4
30517-13
Threaded Insert M5
15
30685-03
Side Board, X-Carve 1000mm
1
26049-10
Extrusion T-Slot 20x20 x 250mm
2
26049-04
Extrusion T-Slot 20x20 x 958mm
2
25286-34
Button Head Cap Screw M5 x 8
8
25286-37
Button Head Cap Screw M5 x 10
8
25286-41
Button Head Cap Screw M5 x 12
5
25286-47
Button Head Cap Screw M5 x 14
12
Spindle and Mount
SKU
Name
Quantity
30845-01
Makita RT0701C Router
1
30839-01
Makita Spindle Mount
1
30558-04
X-Carve Label
1
30831-01
X-Carve Spindle Mount Hardware Subassembly
1
25285-55
Socket Head Cap Screw
1
25286-45
Button Head Cap Screw
1
30662-01
Collet Adapter
1
NEMA 23 Cable Kit
SKU
Name
Quantity
30679-12
Stepper Motor Cable Assemblies
1
30679-11
Stepper Motor Cable Assemblies
1
30679-09
Stepper Motor Cable Assemblies
1
30679-10
Stepper Motor Cable Assemblies
1
9mm Belt and Motor Kit
SKU
Name
Quantity
30858-01
9mm Belt Clip
6
25197-10
Smooth Idler - 9mm Belt - qty 1
6
25311-10
X-Carve Upgrade Motor w/ Pulley Assembly - KL23H265-28-4AP-1; qty 3
1
26053-04
GT2 Belting - Open Ended
1
30677-04
9mm Belt Sleeve
1
25287-13
FLWM5S - Flat Washer M5 DIN125 Steel - Qty 12
1
Core Components Kit
SKU
Name
Quantity
30525-01
Gantry Side Plate
2
25195-07
Eccentric Spacer
8
25203-01
Dual Bearing V-Wheel Kit
16
25312-23
Aluminum Spacers
6
25285-XX
SHMSM516S - Socket Head Screw M5 x 16 Steel/Black - Qty 6 0.6741
1
25285-53
SHMSM520S - Socket Head Screw M5 x 20 Steel/Black - Qty 4 0.2574
1
25285-54
SHMSM510SB - Socket Head Screw M5 x 10 Steel/Black - Qty 4 0.2565
1
25286-XX
BHCSM508S - Button Head Screw M5 x 8 Steel/Black - Qty 6 1.4139
1
25286-XX
BHCSM512S - Button Head Screw M5 x 12 Steel/Zinc - Qty 4 1.4458
1
25286-43
BHCSM525S - Button Head Screw M5 x 25 Steel/Black - Qty 11 1.2632
1
25286-49
BHCSM530S - Button Head Screw M5 x 30 Steel/Black - Qty 12 1.368
1
25287-11
Flat Washer
1
25287-XX
FLWM5S - Flat Washer M5 DIN125 Steel/Black - Qty 22 0.3569
1
30265-XX
Nylon Insert Lock Nut
1
30552-05
Flat Head Socket Cap Screw
1
25281-XX
Pre-Assembly T-Slot Nuts
1
30545-01
X Carriage Extrusion
1
30837-01
Marketing Packet
1
30837-04
V-Bit Postcard
1
30784-02
1/8" Bit Set for V-Carving
1
30891-01
HDPE Sample
1
Dust Control Kit
SKU
Name
Quantity
30748-02
Dust System Hose Mounting Poles
1
30748-01
Dust System Hose Mounting Poles
1
30750-01
Dust Hose
1
30741-01
X-Carve Dust Control System Accessories
2
30749-01
Z-Probe Relocation Bracket
1
30751-01
Dust Hose Fittings
1
30752-01
Dust Shoe Alignment Label
2
30799-02
Dust Shoe Subassembly
1
30804-01
Dust Shoe Right Arm Subassembly
1
30804-02
Dust Shoe Left Arm Subassembly
1
30756-01
Z-Probe Relocation Bracket Hardware Kit
1
30755-01
Dust Hose Grounding Strap Kit
1
30754-01
Dust Shoe Support Assembly Hardware Kit
1
30753-01
Dust Shoe Hardware Kit
1
30746-01
Hose Clip
5
30747-01
Pole Base
1
30743-01
Dust Shoe T-Slot Bracket
2
Z Axis Upgrade Kit
SKU
Name
Qty
30885-01
Z Axis Assembly
1
30885-01
X-Carve Z Upgrade Hardware Subassembly - M5 Tee Nut qty 4;Button Head Cap Screw M5x10 qty 4;M5 x 16 Socket Head Screw qty 4M5 Washer qty 4
1
30872-01
Dust Shoe Knobs
2
30844-01
2" Riser Rev 3
4
30874-01
Riser Upgrade Hardware Subassembly:M5 x 14 Socket Head Screw - qty 10M5 x 10 Socket Head Screw - qty 8M5 Lock Nut - qty 1M5 Tee Nut - qty 8
1
30870-01
Acrylic Stiffener
8
30873-01
Dust Cover / Stiffener Hardware Subassembly - M5 twist t-slot nut qty 48 M5 x 8mm BHCS qty 48
1
30837-05
Clear Inventables Sticker
1
30749-01
Z-Probe Relocation Bracket
1
30756-01
Z-Probe Relocation Bracket Hardware Kit
1
Last modified 10d ago
Copy link